About the Collection
This collection includes digitized reports, publications, videos, etc. from many different state agencies. The collection includes items from the Executive, Legislative, and the Judicial Branch.
Collection Notes
Educational text published by the University of North Dakota's Bureau of Governmental Affairs every biennium explaining the legislative process on the state and national level.
Published summaries of the laws passed during Dakota Territory and North Dakota legislative sessions.
Journals of the House and Senate for the sessions of the North Dakota Legislative Assembly.
These documents contain the names and information of North Dakota veterans who proudly served in the United States Armed Forces during World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, and beyond. These publications are further organized into sections:
Newsletters published by state agencies. In some cases, if enough state agency newsletters are digitized and added to the collection, they may be further divided into their own sections. Below is a list of these sections.
Publications created by various state agencies. In some cases, if enough state agency publications are digitized and added to the collection, they may be further divided into their own sections. Below is a list of these sections.
Annual reports, biennial reports, and other reports published by state agencies, commissioners, boards, etc. In some cases, if enough state agency reports are digitized and added to the collection, they may be further divided into their own sections. Below is a list of these sections.
Videos generated by various state agencies. In some cases, if the videos are part of a series or enough state agency videos are digitized and added to the collection, they may be further divided into their own sections. Below is a list of these sections.
Published summaries of legal cases decided by the North Dakota Supreme Court.
Periodical put out by the Department of Agriculture and Labor to highlight the history of counties in North Dakota and the different crops being produced in the state.
Below is a list of state agencies, departments, divisions, commissions, entities, etc. that are represented within the North Dakota State Documents digital collection.
If you would like to learn more about the history of any of these agencies, consult the State Historical Society of North Dakota's website.
Department of Emergency Services
Department of Health and Human Services
Department of Labor and Human Rights
Department of Public Instruction
Department of Water Resources - (formerly the 'State Water Commission')
San Haven State Hospital - (initially the 'ND Tuberculosis Sanitarium/ Sanatorium')
Collection Guides
Contact Us: State Agencies
If any North Dakota state agencies are interested in having their historic documents (reports, publications, etc.) digitized and made available online, contact Digital Initiatives to learn more.
Other Digital Libraries
Some state agency reports and publications from North Dakota have been previously digitized by other organizations in the country. As a result, these documents are available online in collections or libraries other than Digital Horizons.
The State Document Depository "collects, preserves, and disseminates all North Dakota state government documents produced for public use."
An increasing number of documents (especially the more modern ones) are available in PDF format, either in addition to or instead of in print. The ND State Library also retains these electronic versions and uploads them to its website. These documents can be accessed from the online library catalog (Polaris).
HathiTrust is "a partnership of academic and research institutions, offering a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world."
Several years ago, Google undertook a massive digitization project with many library partners to scan their collections. A number of these partners were large university libraries (Harvard, Cornell, Princeton, Michigan, Minnesota, California, etc.). These university libraries house historic documents that were published by North Dakota state agencies. As a result of this project, they were digitized by Google; and with another partnership, they were made available for searching and browsing on the HathiTrust Digital Library.
Many of these documents are also available on Google Books.
The Internet Archive is "a non-profit library of millions of free books, movies, software, music, websites, and more."
Some North Dakota state documents have been digitized by private citizens or institutions and made available for searching and browsing on the Internet Archive.
