Skip to Main Content

Digital Initiatives: North Dakota Atlases & Plat Books Collection

Digital Initiatives department at the North Dakota State Library

Atlas collection header image

North Dakota Atlases and Plat Books Collection

North Dakota Atlases and Plat Books is a collection of historical atlases and plat books from North Dakota counties. The bulk of the collection dates back to the early 1900s, especially the 1910s, but atlases from other decades are also available

Access this collection (click on the logo to be redirected):

                                Digital Horizons logo                    

About the Collection

In addition to the historical atlases and plat books from North Dakota counties, the collection also includes county outline maps. Copies of the maps have been pulled from the atlases and plat books and uploaded separately so they are easier to access.

The collection is an initiative of the North Dakota State Library in cooperation with other partners, such as the:

ND County Atlases

North Dakota county atlases and plat books.

ND County Maps

Outline maps of North Dakota counties pulled from atlases and plat books.

Collection Guides

Donations

If you are interested in contributing items to the ND State Library's digital collections, please visit our Donations page for more information.

IMLS logo

Many of these resources and programs are funded under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act from the Institute of Museum and Library Services.