LibGuides: Digital Initiatives: Digital Collections

Digital Collections

The Digital Initiatives department at the ND State Library manages the agency's digital collections and focuses on projects that relate to the cultural history of North Dakota and the region; state agencies and government; and publications on the history of North Dakota communities, businesses, and organizations, as well as histories of the state itself.

View the tabs above for more information on:

Digital Horizons
Social media
Donations

Scroll down to view:

a list of the ND State Library's digital collections
Featured content
Collection guides

Access

The digital collections of the ND State Library are accessible online on Digital Horizons. Secondary locations online include Digital Public Library of America (DPLA), Find A Grave, Historypin, and Wikipedia.

Collection Guides

Digital Collection Guides
Consult multiple guides for more information on searching, downloading, and browsing the digital collections of the ND State Library.

Digital Horizons is an online resource consisting of thousands of images, documents, videos, and oral histories depicting life on the Northern Plains. Digital Horizons provides a fascinating snapshot of the lives, culture, and history of the people who shaped life on the prairies. Digital Horizons is a consortium and includes collections from Concordia College, North Dakota State University, Prairie Public Broadcasting, ND State Library, State Historical Society of North Dakota, Bismarck Veterans Memorial Public Library, and more!

Digital Horizons is consistently named the best genealogy website for North Dakota by Family Tree Magazine.

Homepage
Digital Horizons
Digital Horizons guide
LibGudies - North Dakota State Library

Digital Collections: Social Media

Copies of items from the ND State Library's digital collections sometimes appear in its blog, newsletters, social media (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.). Items may also be added to other interactive places such as Jigsaw Planet, Find A Grave, Google Maps, and Wikipedia.

Visit the Follow & Subscribe page to learn more or to follow the ND State Library and/or Digital Initiatives on social media.

Donations

If you are interested in contributing items to the ND State Library's digital collections, please visit our Donations page for more information.

List of Digital Collections

Gordon and Emma Anderson Collection

Items relating to the Anderson and Landers families, and the Kenmare and Crosby areas of North Dakota.

North Dakota Atlases and Plat Books

Historical atlases and plat books from North Dakota counties.

North Dakota Histories

North Dakota history books relating to counties, towns, churches, schools, townships, families, organizations, etc.

North Dakota Memories

Images, documents, and objects that have been digitized from the collections of North Dakota residents, organizations (such as businesses, churches, etc.), and cultural heritage institutions (such as libraries, archives, museums, historical societies, etc.).

North Dakota School for the Deaf

Newsletters, reports, photographs, videos, objects, and documents relating to the North Dakota School for the Deaf in Devils Lake, since its inception in the 1890s to the present.

Political Prairie Fire

A collection dedicated to the Nonpartisan League (NPL) and Independent Voters Association (IVA) era of North Dakota History, circa 1910s-1930s. The collection includes many images, documents, books, and cartoons relating to this era of political strife in North Dakota.

Prairie Recipes

Cookbooks, recipes, and cooking guides from across the Northern Plains and the state of North Dakota.

T. E. McMillan Diaries

Diaries from 1888 to 1947 about the life of a North Dakota homesteader and farmer.